Itauba Hardwood lumber products

Itauba - Hardwood lumber products

Itauba –(Mezilaurus Itauba)

Itauba is also known as Taoub or Kaneelhout. Most of the various countries that use Itauba use it as wood siding, decking, and deck tiles. This species is durable, dense, rot and decay resistant. It is only a matter of time before this species of wood becomes much more prevalent on the decking and siding market. Color varies between a goldish brown to a deep lustrous brown lacking a distinct sapwood. There are natural small black oil spots that are present throughout a high percentage of this species. Itauba is less expensive than the other woods and is a good alternative if the black spots are acceptable. The length of lumber produced from this species is not as long as some of the other species. Available as FSC certified and kiln-dried (KD). We have itauba available in decking, flooring, dimensional lumber, E4E, S4S, RS (Rough Sawn), deck tiles, and table slabs.

Common Name:

Itauba, Louro, Taoub, JAUNE, Kaneelhout

Botanical Name:

Mezilaurus Itauba

Indigenous to:

South and Central America Brazil, French Guiana, Suriname

Modulus of Rupture:

Info coming soon

Shrinkage:

Radial: 3.7%, Tangential: 9.7%, Volumetric: .60%, T/R Ratio: 2.6

How is it dried:

kiln-dried (KD)

Is it dried quickly:

No Drying must be done slow and carefully, in order to reduce
defects

Stability:

Moderately Stable

Exterior Wood Recommendation:

Species covering the use class 5: Yes
The possible presence of few demarcated sapwood in sawn woods may have an influence on the
expected durability. This species naturally covers the use class 5 (end-uses in marine environment or
in brackish water) due to its high specific gravity and its repulsive extracts content.

Fastening Method:

Nailing / screwing: good but pre-drilling is necessary
Gluing: Yes (for interior only)

Ecosystem impact:

Info coming soon

Toxicity and allergic reactions:

Info coming soon

Odor:

There is no discernible odor.

Product we manufacture using this species:

decking, flooring, dimensional lumber, E4E, S4S, RS (Rough Sawn), deck tiles, and table slabs

Other common uses:

Hydraulic works (seawater)

Sleepers
Bridges (parts in contact with water or ground)

Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Exterior joinery

Interior joinery

Interior panelling

Exterior panelling

Flooring

Sliced veneer

Poles

Furniture or furniture components

Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

Seats

Shingles

Turned goods

Vehicle or container flooring

Ship building (ribs)

Ship building (planking and deck)

Open boats

Stairs (inside)

Heavy carpentry

Wood frame house

Susceptibility to

Dry Wood borers:

Heartwood durable but sapwood not clearly demarcated

Fungi:

Class 1 – very durable

Termites:

Class D – durable

Treatability:

Class 4 – not permeable

Against dry wood borer attacks: requires appropriate preservative treatment
In case of risk of temporary humidification: does not require any preservative treatment
In case of risk of permanent humidification: does not require any preservative treatment

Janka Hardness:

  • 2,900 lbf (17,620 N)
Itauba Hardwood lumber products was last modified: by