Jatoba – Hardwood lumber products

Jatoba - Hardwood lumber products

Jatoba –(Hymenaea Courbaril spp.)

Other common names include Brazilian Cherry, Locust, and Jut Vermehlo. Jatoba is a deep reddish brown in appearance and is available from our facilities as both FSC and Non-FSC certifications. Hard in density and somewhat hard to work, Jatoba is another wood which must be kiln-dried (KD). In traditional woodworking, Jatoba is a wood used for flooring and fine furniture. It is, however, a wood that could see more use as a decking product because of the stability and resistance to decay. We have jatoba available as decking, flooring, dimensional lumber, E4E, S4S, RS (Rough Sawn), deck tiles, and table slabs. The live edge table slabs in this species look amazing with a light contrasting sapwood along the outside edges.

Common Name:

Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry

Botanical Name:

Hymenaea courbaril

Indigenous to:

Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America, and the West Indies

Modulus of Rupture:

22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)

Shrinkage:

Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9

How is it dried:

Info coming soon

Is it dried quickly:

Normal drying time Initial air drying under cover prior to kiln drying is
recommended. Risks of cracks more or less important
according to specific gravity.

Stability:

High Moderately Stable to Stable

Exterior Wood Recommendation:

Class 3 – not in ground contact, outside

Fastening Method:

Nailing / screwing: good but pre-drilling is necessary
Gluing: Yes (for interior only)
Note: Gluing must be done with care (very dense wood).

Ecosystem impact:

 This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Toxicity and allergic reactions:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Jatoba has been reported to cause skin irritation.

Odor:

No distinguishable odor

Products we manufacture using this species:

Info coming soon

Other common uses:

Cabinetwork (high class furniture)

Furniture or furniture components

Sliced veneer

Industrial or heavy flooring

Flooring Stairs (inside)

Wood frame house

Exterior joinery

Exterior panelling

Interior panelling

Tool handles (resilient woods)

Turned goods

Ship building (ribs)

Vehicle or container flooring

Musical instruments

Arched goods

Wood-ware

Sculpture

Moulding

Cooperage
Note: End-uses under permanent humidification (contact with water or with ground) are possible with the species presenting a very good durability.

Susceptibility to

Dry Wood borers:

Durable – sapwood demarcated (risk limited to sapwood)

Fungi:

Class 2-3 – durable to moderately durable

Termites:

Class M – moderately durable

Treatability:

Class 4 – not permeable

Janka Hardness:

  • 2350 lbf (25,100 N)
Jatoba – Hardwood lumber products was last modified: by