Cambara – Hardwood Lumber Products

Cambara hardwood lumber products

Cambara –(Qualea spp)

Often Cambara is referred to as Mandioqueira and the tree grows anywhere from 30-50m occasionally reaching heights up to 60 plus meters. Widths on larger trees can be as wide as more than 100cm. It is a very long cylindrical stem clear of branches for the first 20-30 meters. This means exceptionally good use of wood from a single tree. Cambara is similar to Quaruba in grain texture except it is more course. The color is close to that of Jatoba but a lighter color of red. The heartwood is strictly demarcated from the sapwood which is yellowish or grayish white. It can be sanded to a natural luster and takes finishes well. It glues correctly and machines without too much difficulty as long as the grain is not exceptionally wavy. We supply Mandioqueira in both E4E and S4S as well as rough lumber. We can also mill it into custom profiles if specified. Cambara is great for flooring, joinery, furniture and millwork if someone is desiring a wood that is different than what is normally offered.

Common Name:

Brazilian Mahogany, Cambara, Mandioqueira, Florecillo, Quaruba Rana

Botanical Name:

Qualea spp

Indigenous to:

Throughout tropical America from southern Mexico to Peru, but most abundantly in the Guianas and Brazil.

Modulus of Rupture:

20,000 lbf/in2

Shrinkage:

Tangential – 8.4% Radial – 4.4% Volumetric – 11.4% T/R Ratio – 1.9

How is it dried:

Kiln Dried (KD)

Is it dried quickly:

Yes, but needs to be controlled as it will dry too fast unevenly if allowed to air dry in a non-controlled environment.

Stability:

Cambara remains stable after the drying process but should not be left in the elements without some cover as it is rated as poor stability

Exterior Wood Recommendation:

It can be used if only the heartwood is present. Sub species are commonly mixed together as there is no apparent differences to the naked eye. Some are more resistant to decay than others so it is best used as an interior wood. class 2 – inside or under cover (dampness possible)

Fastening Method:

Should be predrilled for screws

Ecosystem impact:

This tree is not threatened by any over-logging and is not listed on any CITES Appendices to be regulated for over logging.

Toxicity and allergic reactions:

Rare to none

Odor:

No distinct smell

Products we manufacture using this species:

Info coming soon

Other common uses:

Exterior joineryExterior panelling

Interior joinery

Interior panelling

Formwork

Glued laminate

Boxes and crates

Veneer for interior of plywood

Veneer for back or face of plywood

Blockboard

Light carpentry

Wood frame house

Moulding

Furniture or furniture components

Sliced veneer Bridges (parts not in contact with water or ground)

Wood-ware

Susceptibility to

Dry Wood borers:

durable – sapwood demarcated (risk limited to sapwood)

Fungi:

class 3 – moderately durable

Termites:

class S – susceptible

Treatability:

class 2 – moderately permeable

Janka Hardness:

  • 1730 lbf (7,696 N)
Cambara – Hardwood Lumber Products was last modified: by